Staff

School Leadership Team

Headteacher
Mrs Rebecca Thompson

Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Nicola Hirst (Key Stage 3 Lead) (DSL)

Assistant Headteachers
Mrs Amanda Sheppard NASENCO (Assistant Headteacher – Post 16) (DSL)
Mrs Jude Hickey (Assistant Headteacher – Key Stage 4 Lead) (DSL) (Careers Lead)

School Business Manager
Ms Pam Pickles

School SENCO
Mrs Judy Gallagher (DSL)
Email: senco@highfield.wakefield.sch.uk

Teaching Staff

Year 7

Miss S Skidmore
Mrs A Bates (Subject Leader for Semi-Formal Curriculum)
Mr Jack Edwards

 

Year 8/9

Mrs Rebecca Backhouse
Ms Rowanne Beachill
Miss Sarah Hughes
Mrs Caroline Randall
Miss Stacey Chalkley
Mrs Rebecca Garnett

 

Year 10/11

Mrs Rachel Parkes
Mrs Lorraine Grainger
Mrs A Andrews (Teacher in Charge of Art)
Miss C Gunn (Teacher in Charge of Food Technology)
Mr T Newman (Teacher in Charge of Music)
Mr L McAvoy (Teacher in Charge for Outdoor Learning)
Mr S Nicholls (Subject Leader for Maths and Science)
Mrs A Whitwood (Subject Leader for English and Drama)

 

Subject Teachers

Mr J Radford (Teacher in Charge of Horticulture)
Mr J Hodgson (Teacher in PE)

 

Post 16 Teaching Staff

Mrs S Stobbs
Ms L Tweddle
Mr M Warren (Teacher in Charge for ICT)
Mrs K Shires
Mrs V Mangham
Mrs J Brooks
Mr Richard Godman-Sharples

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Mrs S Barker
Mr D Andersson
Mrs K Kellett
Mrs S Sharma
Mrs T Warren
Mr Brendan Peat
Mrs Edwina Duce

Parent Support Advisers

Our Parent Support Advisers are also Designated Safeguarding Officers. They have up to date Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) training.

Mrs Lynn Catchpole (Yrs 10/11)
Mrs Kirsty Barr (Yrs 7-9)
Mrs Emma Kitchener (Post 16)

School Based Learning Mentors

Our Child Welfare & Safeguarding Lead is also a Designated Safeguarding Lead. She has up to date Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) training.

Child Welfare and Safeguarding Lead

Mrs T Marsh

Learning Mentors

Miss A Shaw
Miss R Chalkley
Mrs S Atherton (Post 16)

Specialist Teaching Assistants

Mr M Apostolakis
Mrs T Bhalla
Mr C Brennan
Mrs C Bal
Mr R Blackburn
Mrs M Burden
Mrs M Driver
Mrs E Dixon
Mrs J Empsall
Mrs S Exley
Miss L Fisher
Mrs J Goodridge
Miss G Griffin
Mrs C Gunson
Mrs E Hammond
Mrs S Harwood
Mrs Zoe Holmes
Mrs N Hubbard
Mrs J Judd
Mrs L Larkin
Mrs L Larkin-Upton
Mrs R Liu
Mrs Caroline Oldfield
Mr A Saraliotis
Mrs J Sharpe-Guest
Mrs E Shore
Mrs C Smith
Mrs C Shaw
Mrs R Talbot (Specialist TA for Visual Impairment)
Mrs S Ward
Miss T Wilde
Mrs K Walker

Teaching Assistants in Post 16
Miss P Clement
Mr A Walker
Mrs C Adams
Mrs J Parkes
Mrs R Hudson
Mrs C Grice
Mrs C Gunson
Mrs L Kitchingman
Mrs K Treloar
Mrs S Rhodes

Admin Team

Mrs S Holmes (SEN Admin Officer & DSL)
Mrs I Coughtrey (Admin Officer & DSL)
Miss F Jackson (Clerical Officer)
Mrs C Beresford (Admin Officer)
Mrs J Ablett (Admin Officer)

 

Medical Team

Mrs J Bonson (Medical Officer)
Ms E Knight (OT & Physio Assistant)

Premises Team

Mr R Parkes